Skip to Main Content →
Independent Resource ParaPro® and Praxis® are registered trademarks of Educational Testing Service (ETS). This website is an independent educational prep resource and is not affiliated with or endorsed by ETS or any state department of education. Full Disclaimer →

ParaPro rounding and estimating

This article was produced with AI assistance. Last updated: .

ParaPro rounding and estimating: a learner marks place value on graph paper with a closed calculator
AI Edited
Place value decides which digit you inspect. The calculator stays closed. AI-generated still — raw image file.

Key takeaways

  • Name the place first: tens, ones, tenths, or hundredths.
  • Look one digit to the right. 5 or more rounds up. 4 or less stays.
  • ETS 1755 tests place value and mental-math estimation, not a separate rounding test code.
  • An estimate is not a second exact answer. Follow the place the item names.

Where this sits on Test 1755

ParaPro rounding and estimating sits inside Number Sense and Basic Algebra. The ETS ParaPro Assessment (1755) Study Companion lists place value for whole numbers and decimals, and “use mental math to solve problems by estimation.” Calculators are not permitted. Continue with the rest of the study-guide hub after this leaf.

The place-value rule

School arithmetic uses one rule. Find the digit in the named place. Inspect the digit immediately to its right. That digit is 0–4: leave the target digit and drop or zero what follows. That digit is 5–9: add 1 to the target digit, then drop or zero what follows. Pair this with the no-calculator shortcuts when the item asks for a fast product rather than a named place.

Start Place Result
644.4nearest one644
18.846nearest hundredth18.85
2,349nearest hundred2,300

Worked examples

  1. 644.4 to the nearest one. Ones digit 4. Tenths digit 4. 4 is below 5. Result: 644.
  2. 18.846 to the nearest hundredth. Hundredths digit 4. Thousandths digit 6. 6 rounds the 4 up. Result: 18.85.
  3. 2,349 to the nearest hundred. Hundreds digit 3. Tens digit 4. 4 stays. Result: 2,300. Decimal place value continues on the fractions and decimals leaf.

Estimate a product

Paraeducator and student estimating a word problem on scratch paper without a calculator
AI Edited
Estimation replaces a long product with easier factors. The item still has one best choice. AI-generated still — raw image file.

The Study Companion’s estimation skill is mental math, not a demand for one secret rounded form. Round each factor to a place that you can multiply, then match the closest choice. Drill the same habit on the 30-question math practice test. The ETS prepare page points back to the Study Companion for the skill list.

Example: 19.7 × 4.2. Round to 20 × 4 = 80. Use 80 to eliminate choices far from 80. Compute the exact product only when the choices sit close together.

📝 Math

Math practice test

30 items, no calculator.

📝 Next

Fractions and decimals

Place value continues into decimal operations.

Frequently asked questions

Is rounding on the ParaPro math section?

The ETS 1755 Study Companion lists place value for whole numbers and decimals, and mental math by estimation, inside Number Sense and Basic Algebra. It does not publish a separate rounding-only subtest.

Can you use a calculator while rounding on ParaPro?

No. The Study Companion states that calculators are not allowed on the mathematics section.

How do you round 644.4 to the nearest one?

The ones digit is 4. The tenths digit is 4, which is below 5, so the ones digit stays. 644.4 rounds to 644.

How do you round 18.846 to the nearest hundredth?

The hundredths digit is 4. The next digit is 6, so the hundredths digit rounds up from 4 to 5. The result is 18.85.

More math leaves appear when you search “ParaEducator Practice Test rounding” on Google.

Sources

Make Paraeducator Practice Test a Preferred Source

Keep ParaPro exam-prep labs highlighted in Google Search.

Add on Google
Preferred Source added